Second Press
[…] Because he had previously been convicted of carrying a concealed handgun without a permit, the new charge was a felony. As the Court noted, Virginia courts have found the concealed weapon statute to apply to “any hidden firearm within arm’s reach of the person - whether or not the person physically carried the firearm.”[3] In response, Myers asserted the statutory exception recognized in Code § 18.2-308(C)(8), which provides that the statute does not apply to “[a]ny person who may lawfully possess a firearm and is carrying a handgun while in a personal, private motor vehicle or vessel and such handgun is secured in a container or compartment in the vehicle or vessel.”  The Virginia Court of Appeals has previously held that a firearm is “secured” within the meaning of the exception “if a handgun is simply placed in a latched console or glove box.”[4] The prosecution tried to distinguish Myers’ case, however, arguing that “the same cannot be true of a handgun